Rob’s D10 AAA Rankings 2015-2016

DISTRICT 10 AAA WRESTLING PREDICTIONS

The following District 10 AAA predictions were finalized 2/25/16 by Rob Coleman of Erie,PA.

After looking at the District 10 AAA Brackets and how the seeding played out, these are my predictions for the 2016 District 10 AAA Tournament

THE PREDICTIONS BELOW WERE FINALIZED 2/25/16
106:
1) Brady Sittinger, Cathedral Prep (jr.)
2) Hunter Thompson, Titusville (fr.)
3) Jeffrey Boyd, McDowell (fr.)
4) Andrew Brest, General McLane (fr.)

113:
1) Tyler McKinney, Cathedral Prep (soph.)
2) Christopher Wig, Titusville (jr.)
3) Jacob Frankhouser, Warren (jr.)
4) Jawon Carr, East (jr.)

120:
1) Leno Ciotti, McDowell (soph.)
2) Brandon Sauers, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
3) Brad Motter, General McLane (soph.)
4) Bailey Winslow, Warren (sr.)

126:
1) Brett Mallory, General McLane (soph.)
2) Alex Simos, McDowell (sr.)
3) James Johnson, Titusville (jr.)
4) John Frankhouser, Warren (fr.)

132:
1) TaNauz Gregory, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
2) Carmine Ciotti, McDowell (sr.)
3) Hunter Wagner, Titusville (jr.)
4) Nick Rinella, Meadville (fr.)

138:
1) Carter Starocci, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Jacob Engstrom, Warren (jr.)
3) Hunter Hendricks, General McLane (sr.)
4) Deven Abbott, Strong Vincent (soph.)

145:
1) Kyle Luben, Meadville (sr.)
2) Briggs Twitchell, General McLane (sr.)
3) Nick DeSimone, Warren (jr.)
4) Luciano DeRose, Titusville (soph.)

152:
1) Dazion Casto, McDowell (soph.)
2) Owen Watkins, General McLane (jr.)
3) Brett Cummings, Warren (jr.)
4) Alejandro Linan, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
160:
1) Luigi Yates, Cathedral Prep (soph.)
2) Ilyaz Veysalov, McDowell (jr.)
3) Jordan Motter, General McLane (sr.)
4) Derek Ridgeway, Meadville (sr.)

170:
1) Ethan Laird, General McLane (jr.)
2) Ryan Dailey, McDowell (sr.)
3) Parker Harvey, Titusville (fr.)
4) Eli Lewis, Oil City (sr.)

182:
1) Jake Paulson, McDowell (jr.)
2) Michael Hughes, Prep (jr.)
3) Jacob Zdarko, Oil City (sr.)
4) Riley Vaughn, General McLane (jr.)

195:
1) Ian Malesiewski, Prep (soph.)
2) Jeff Craig, Meadville (sr.)
3) Derek Reagle, Warren (sr.)
4) Mike Kurelowich, McDowell (sr.)

220:
1) Ben Bish, Meadville (sr.)
2) Phil Selker, Prep (sr.)
3) Adam Steiner, General McLane (sr.)
4) Logan Nosko, Titusville (jr.)

285:
1) Kawaun Deboe, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Jacob Lenhardt, General McLane (jr.)
3) Nick Morelli, Meadville (soph.)
4) Caleb Shrum, Titusville (fr.)
Questions and comments can be directed to: rob.coleman12@yahoo.com

 




 

DISTRICT 10 AAA WRESTLING RANKINGS

The following District 10 AAA rankings were finalized Monday, 2/15/16 by Rob Coleman of Erie,PA.

These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; 5) overall record this year; and 6) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED Monday, 2/15/16
106:
1) Hunter Thompson, Titusville (fr.)
2) Brady Sittinger, Cathedral Prep (jr.)
3) Jeffrey Boyd, McDowell (fr.)
4) Andrew Brest, General McLane (fr.)

113:
1) Tyler McKinney, Cathedral Prep (soph.)
2) Christopher Wig, Titusville (jr.)
3) Jacob Frankhouser, Warren (jr.)
4) Mason Fitzsimmons, General McLane (sr.)

120:
1) Andrew Stark, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Brad Motter, General McLane (soph.)
3) Alex Simos, McDowell (sr.)
4) Nick Hart, Titusville (soph.)

126:
1) Leno Ciotti, McDowell (soph.)
2) Brandon Sauers, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
3) Brett Mallory, General McLane (soph.)
4) Bailey Winslow, Warren (sr.)

132:
1) Carmine Ciotti, McDowell (sr.)
2) Hunter Wagner, Titusville (jr.)
3) Spencer Stabb, Cathedral Prep (jr)
4) Nick Rinella, Meadville (fr.)

138:
1) TaNauz Gregory, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
2) Jacob Engstrom, Warren (jr.)
3) Deven Abbott, Strong Vincent (soph.)
4) Keegan Fordyce, McDowell (sr.)

145:
1) Carter Starocci, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Kyle Luben, Meadville (sr.)
3) Briggs Twitchell, General McLane (sr.)
4) Nick DeSimone, Warren (jr.)
152:
1) Dazion Casto, McDowell (soph.)
2) Owen Watkins, General McLane (jr.)
3) Alejandro Linan, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
4) Brett Cummings, Warren (jr.)
160:
1) Luigi Yates, Cathedral Prep (soph.)
2) Lilyaz Veysalov, McDowell (jr.)
3) Derek Ridgeway, Meadville (sr.)
4) Jordan Motter, General McLane (sr.)

170:
1) Ethan Laird, General McLane (jr.)
2) Ryan Dailey, McDowell (sr.)
3) Jacob Stephens, Meadville (jr.)
4) Parker Harvey, Titusville (fr.)

182:
1) Jake Paulson, McDowell (jr.)
2) Michael Hughes, Prep (jr.)
3) Jacob Zdarko, Oil City (sr.)
4) Riley Vaughn, General McLane (jr.)

195:
1) Ian Malesiewski, Prep (soph.)
2) Jeff Craig, Meadville (sr.)
3) Derek Reagle, Warren (sr.)
4) Mike Kurelowich, McDowell (sr.)

220:
1) Ben Bish, Meadville (sr.)
2) Phil Selker, Prep (sr.)
3) Quentin Cook, McDowell (sr.)
4) Trent Linder, General McLane (jr.)

285:
1) Kawaun Deboe, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Nick Morelli, Meadville (soph.)
3) Tyler LaRocca, General McLane (jr.)
4) Caleb Shrum, Titusville (fr.)
DUAL MEET TEAMS:
1) Cathedral Prep (Mike Hahsey)
2) McDowell (Mike Caro)
3) General McLane (Ryan Cook)
4) Titusville (Joel Stearns)
Questions and comments can be directed to: rob.coleman12@yahoo.com



 

DISTRICT 10 AAA WRESTLING RANKINGS

The following District 10 AAA rankings were finalized Sunday, 2/7/16 by Rob Coleman of Erie,PA.

These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; 5) overall record this year; and 6) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED Sunday, 2/7/16
106:
1) Brady Sittinger, Cathedral Prep (jr.)
2) Hunter Thompson, Titusville (fr.)
3) Jeffrey Boyd, McDowell (fr.)
4) Andrew Brest, General McLane (fr.)

113:
1) Tyler McKinney, Cathedral Prep (soph.)
2) Christopher Wig, Titusville (jr.)
3) Jacob Frankhouser, Warren (jr.)
4) Mason Fitzsimmons, General McLane (sr.)

120:
1) Andrew Stark, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Brad Motter, General McLane (soph.)
3) Alex Simos, McDowell (sr.)
4) Nick Hart, Titusville (soph.)

126:
1) Leno Ciotti, McDowell (soph.)
2) Brandon Sauers, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
3) Brett Mallory, General McLane (soph.)
4) Bailey Winslow, Warren (sr.)

132:
1) Carmine Ciotti, McDowell (sr.)
2) Hunter Wagner, Titusville (jr.)
3) Spencer Stabb, Cathedral Prep (jr)
4) Nick Rinella, Meadville (fr.)

138:
1) TaNauz Gregory, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
2) Jacob Engstrom, Warren (jr.)
3) Deven Abbott, Strong Vincent (soph.)
4) Keegan Fordyce, McDowell (sr.)

145:
1) Carter Starocci, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Kyle Luben, Meadville (sr.)
3) Briggs Twitchell, General McLane (sr.)
4) Nick DeSimone, Warren (jr.)
152:
1) Dazion Casto, McDowell (soph.)
2) Owen Watkins, General McLane (jr.)
3) Alejandro Linan, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
4) Brett Cummings, Warren (jr.)
160:
1) Luigi Yates, Cathedral Prep (soph.)
2) Lilyaz Veysalov, McDowell (jr.)
3) Derek Ridgeway, Meadville (sr.)
4) Jordan Motter, General McLane (sr.)

170:
1) Ethan Laird, General McLane (jr.)
2) Ryan Dailey, McDowell (sr.)
3) Jacob Stephens, Meadville (jr.)
4) Parker Harvey, Titusville (fr.)

182:
1) Jake Paulson, McDowell (jr.)
2) Michael Hughes, Prep (jr.)
3) Jacob Zdarko, Oil City (sr.)
4) Riley Vaughn, General McLane (jr.)

195:
1) Ian Malesiewski, Prep (soph.)
2) Jeff Craig, Meadville (sr.)
3) Derek Reagle, Warren (sr.)
4) Mike Kurelowich, McDowell (sr.)

220:
1) Ben Bish, Meadville (sr.)
2) Phil Selker, Prep (sr.)
3) Ethan Warner, Titusville (jr.)
4) Quentin Cook, McDowell (sr.)

285:
1) Kawaun Deboe, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Nick Morelli, Meadville (soph.)
3) Tyler LaRocca, General McLane (jr.)
4) Caleb Shrum, Titusville (fr.)
DUAL MEET TEAMS:
1) Cathedral Prep (Mike Hahsey)
2) McDowell (Mike Caro)
3) General McLane (Ryan Cook)
4) Titusville (Joel Stearns)
Questions and comments can be directed to: rob.coleman12@yahoo.com

 



 

DISTRICT 10 AAA WRESTLING RANKINGS

The following District 10 AAA rankings were finalized Monday, 2/1/16 by Rob Coleman of Erie,PA.

These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; 5) overall record this year; and 6) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED Monday, 2/1/16
106:
1) Brady Sittinger, Cathedral Prep (jr.)
2) Hunter Thompson, Titusville (fr.)
3) Jeffrey Boyd, McDowell (fr.)
4) Andrew Brest, General McLane (fr.)

113:
1) Tyler McKinney, Cathedral Prep (soph.)
2) Christopher Wig, Titusville (jr.)
3) Jacob Frankhouser, Warren (jr.)
4) Mason Fitzsimmons, General McLane (sr.)

120:
1) Andrew Stark, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Brad Motter, General McLane (soph.)
3) Alex Simos, McDowell (sr.)
4) Nick Hart, Titusville (soph.)

126:
1) Leno Ciotti, McDowell (soph.)
2) Brandon Sauers, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
3) Brett Mallory, General McLane (soph.)
4) Bailey Winslow, Warren (sr.)

132:
1) Carmine Ciotti, McDowell (sr.)
2) Hunter Wagner, Titusville (jr.)
3) Spencer Stabb, Cathedral Prep (jr)
4) Nick Rinella, Meadville (fr.)

138:
1) TaNauz Gregory, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
2) Jacob Engstrom, Warren (jr.)
3) Deven Abbott, Strong Vincent (soph.)
4) Keegan Fordyce, McDowell (sr.)

145:
1) Carter Starocci, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Kyle Luben, Meadville (sr.)
3) Briggs Twitchell, General McLane (sr.)
4) Nick DeSimone, Warren (jr.)
152:
1) Owen Watkins, General McLane (jr.)
2) Dazion Casto, McDowell (soph.)
3) Alejandro Linan, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
4) Brett Cummings, Warren (jr.)
160:
1) Lilyaz Veysalov, McDowell (jr.)
2) Luigi Yates, Cathedral Prep (soph.)
3) Derek Ridgeway, Meadville (sr.)
4) Jordan Motter, General McLane (sr.)

170:
1) Ethan Laird, General McLane (jr.)
2) Ryan Dailey, McDowell (sr.)
3) Jacob Stephens, Meadville (jr.)
4) Parker Harvey, Titusville (fr.)

182:
1) Jake Paulson, McDowell (jr.)
2) Michael Hughes, Prep (jr.)
3) Jacob Zdarko, Oil City (sr.)
4) Riley Vaughn, General McLane (jr.)

195:
1) Ian Malesiewski, Prep (soph.)
2) Jeff Craig, Meadville (sr.)
3) Derek Reagle, Warren (sr.)
4) Mike Kurelowich, McDowell (sr.)

220:
1) Ben Bish, Meadville (sr.)
2) Phil Selker, Prep (sr.)
3) Adam Steiner, General McLane (sr.)
4) Ethan Warner, Titusville (jr.)

285:
1) Kawaun Deboe, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Jacob Lenhart, General McLane (jr.)
3) Nick Morelli, Meadville (soph.)
4) Caleb Shrum, Titusville (fr.)
DUAL MEET TEAMS:
1) Cathedral Prep (Mike Hahsey)
2) General McLane (Ryan Cook)
3) McDowell (Mike Caro)
4) Titusville (Joel Stearns)
Questions and comments can be directed to: rob.coleman12@yahoo.com



 

DISTRICT 10 AAA WRESTLING RANKINGS

The following District 10 AAA rankings were finalized Monday, 1/25/16 by Rob Coleman of Erie,PA.

These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; 5) overall record this year; and 6) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED Monday, 1/25/16
106:
1) Brady Sittinger, Cathedral Prep (jr.)
2) Hunter Thompson, Titusville (fr.)
3) Jeffrey Boyd, McDowell (fr.)
4) Andrew Brest, General McLane (fr.)

113:
1) Tyler McKinney, Cathedral Prep (soph.)
2) Christopher Wig, Titusville (jr.)
3) Jacob Frankhouser, Warren (jr.)
4) Mason Fitzsimmons, General McLane (sr.)

120:
1) Andrew Stark, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Brad Motter, General McLane (soph.)
3) Alex Simos, McDowell (sr.)
4) Nick Hart, Titusville (soph.)

126:
1) Brandon Sauers, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
2) Leno Ciotti, McDowell (soph.)
3) Bailey Winslow, Warren (sr.)
4) James Johnson, Titusville (jr.)

132:
1) Carmine Ciotti, McDowell (sr.)
2) Hunter Wagner, Titusville (jr.)
3) Spencer Stabb, Cathedral Prep (jr)
4) Brett Mallory, General McLane (soph.)

138:
1) TaNauz Gregory, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
2) Hunter Hendricks, General McLane (sr.)
3) Jacob Engstrom, Warren (jr.)
4) Deven Abbott, Strong Vincent (soph.)

145:
1) Carter Starocci, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Briggs Twitchell, General McLane (sr.)
3) Kyle Luben, Meadville (sr.)
4) Luciano DeRose, Titusville (soph.)
152:
1) Owen Watkins, General McLane (jr.)
2) Dazion Casto, McDowell (soph.)
3) Alejandro Linan, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
4) Brett Cummings, Warren (jr.)
160:
1) Lilyaz Veysalov, McDowell (jr.)
2) Luigi Yates, Cathedral Prep (soph.)
3) Derek Ridgeway, Meadville (sr.)
4) Jordan Motter, General McLane (sr.)

170:
1) Ethan Laird, General McLane (jr.)
2) Ryan Dailey, McDowell (sr.)
3) Brian Stark, Cathedral Prep (jr.)
4) Parker Harvey, Titusville (fr.)

182:
1) Jake Paulson, McDowell (jr.)
2) Michael Hughes, Prep (jr.)
3) Jacob Zdarko, Oil City (sr.)
4) Derek Reagle, Warren (sr.)

195:
1) Ian Malesiewski, Prep (soph.)
2) Jeff Craig, Meadville (sr.)
3) Jay Hardy, General McLane (sr.)
4) Mike Kurelowich, McDowell (sr.)

220:
1) Ben Bish, Meadville (sr.)
2) Phil Selker, Prep (sr.)
3) Adam Steiner, General McLane (sr.)
4) Ethan Warner, Titusville (jr.)

285:
1) Kawaun Deboe, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Jacob Lenhart, General McLane (jr.)
3) Nick Morelli, Meadville (soph.)
4) Caleb Shrum, Titusville (fr.)
DUAL MEET TEAMS:
1) Cathedral Prep (Mike Hahsey)
2) General McLane (Ryan Cook)
3) McDowell (Mike Caro)
4) Titusville (Joel Sterns)
Questions and comments can be directed to: rob.coleman12@yahoo.com

 



 

DISTRICT 10 AAA WRESTLING RANKINGS

The following District 10 AAA rankings were finalized Monday, 1/18/16 by Rob Coleman of Erie,PA.

These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; 5) overall record this year; and 6) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED Monday, 1/18/16
106:
1) Brady Sittinger, Cathedral Prep (jr.)
2) Hunter Thompson, Titusville (fr.)
3) Jeffrey Boyd, McDowell (fr.)
4) Andrew Brest, General McLane (fr.)

113:
1) Tyler McKinney, Cathedral Prep (soph.)
2) Christopher Wig, Titusville (jr.)
3) Jacob Frankhouser, Warren (jr.)
4) Mason Fitzsimmons, General McLane (sr.)

120:
1) Andrew Stark, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Brad Motter, General McLane (soph.)
3) Alex Simos, McDowell (sr.)
4) Nick Hart, Titusville (soph.)

126:
1) Brandon Sauers, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
2) Leno Ciotti, McDowell (soph.)
3) James Johnson, Titusville (jr.)
4) Bailey Winslow, Warren (sr.)

132:
1) Carmine Ciotti, McDowell (sr.)
2) Hunter Wagner, Titusville (jr.)
3) Spencer Stabb, Cathedral Prep (jr)
4) Brett Mallory, General McLane (soph.)

138:
1) TaNauz Gregory, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
2) Hunter Hendricks, General McLane (sr.)
3) Jacob Engstrom, Warren (jr.)
4) Keegan Fordyce, McDowell (sr.)

145:
1) Carter Starocci, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Briggs Twitchell, General McLane (sr.)
3) Kyle Luben, Meadville (sr.)
4) Luciano DeRose, Titusville (soph.)
152:
1) Owen Watkins, General McLane (jr.)
2) Dazion Casto, McDowell (soph.)
3) Alejandro Linan, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
4) Brett Cummings, Warren (jr.)
160:
1) Lilyaz Veysalov, McDowell (jr.)
2) Luigi Yates, Cathedral Prep (soph.)
3) Derek Ridgeway, Meadville (sr.)
4) Jordan Motter, General McLane (sr.)

170:
1) Ethan Laird, General McLane (jr.)
2) Ryan Dailey, McDowell (sr.)
3) Brian Stark, Cathedral Prep (jr.)
4) Parker Harvey, Titusville (fr.)

182:
1) Jake Paulson, McDowell (jr.)
2) Michael Hughes, Prep (jr.)
3) Jacob Zdarko, Oil City (sr.)
4) Derek Reagle, Warren (sr.)

195:
1) Ian Malesiewski, Prep (soph.)
2) Jeff Craig, Meadville (sr.)
3) Jay Hardy, General McLane (sr.)
4) Mike Kurelowich, McDowell (sr.)

220:
1) Ben Bish, Meadville (sr.)
2) Phil Selker, Prep (sr.)
3) Adam Steiner, General McLane (sr.)
4) Ethan Warner, Titusville (jr.)

285:
1) Kawaun Deboe, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Jacob Lenhart, General McLane (jr.)
3) Nick Morelli, Meadville (soph.)
4) Youssef Ibrahain, East (soph.)
DUAL MEET TEAMS:
1) Cathedral Prep (Mike Hahsey)
2) General McLane (Ryan Cook)
3) McDowell (Mike Caro)
4) Warren (Ryan Fralick)
Questions and comments can be directed to: rob.coleman12@yahoo.com

 

 

 



 

The following District 10 AAA rankings were finalized Monday, 1/11/16 by Rob Coleman of Erie,PA.

These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; 5) overall record this year; and 6) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED Monday, 1/11/16
106:
1) Brady Sittinger, Cathedral Prep (jr.)
2) Hunter Thompson, Titusville (fr.)
3) Jeffrey Boyd, McDowell (fr.)
4) Andrew Brest, General McLane (fr.)

113:
1) Tyler McKinney, Cathedral Prep (soph.)
2) Christopher Wig, Titusville (jr.)
3) Jacob Frankhouser, Warren (jr.)
4) Mason Fitzsimmons, General McLane (sr.)

120:
1) Brad Motter, General McLane (soph.)
2) Alex Simos, McDowell (sr.)
3) Andrew Stark, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
4) Nick Hart, Titusville (soph.)

126:
1) Leno Ciotti, McDowell (soph.)
2) Brandon Sauers, Cathedral Prep (sr.)
3) James Johnson, Titusville (jr.)
4) Bailey Winslow, Warren (sr.)

132:
1) Carmine Ciotti, McDowell (sr.)
2) Hunter Wagner, Titusville (jr.)
3) Spencer Stabb, Cathedral Prep (jr)
4) Brett Mallory, General McLane (soph.)

138:
1) Hunter Hendricks, General McLane (sr.)
2) Jacob Engstrom, Warren (jr.)
3) Keegan Fordyce, McDowell (sr.)
4) Deven Abbott, Strong Vincent (soph.)

145:
1) Carter Starocci, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Briggs Twitchell, General McLane (sr.)
3) Kyle Luben, Meadville (sr.)
4) Luciano DeRose, Titusville (soph.)
152:
1) Owen Watkins, General McLane (jr.)
2) Ta’Nauz Gregory, Prep (sr.)
3) Dazion Casto, McDowell (soph.)
4) Brett Cummings, Warren (jr.)
160:
1) Lilyaz Veysalov, McDowell (jr.)
2) Luigi Yates, Cathedral Prep (soph.)
3) Derek Ridgeway, Meadville (sr.)
4) Jordan Motter, General McLane (sr.)

170:
1) Ethan Laird, General McLane (jr.)
2) Ryan Dailey, McDowell (sr.)
3) Brian Stark, Cathedral Prep (jr.)
4) Parker Harvey, Titusville (fr.)

182:
1) Jake Paulson, McDowell (jr.)
2) Derek Reagle, Warren (sr.)
3) Michael Hughes, Prep (jr.)
4) Jacob Zdarko, Oil City (sr.)

195:
1) Ian Malesiewski, Prep (soph.)
2) Jeff Craig, Meadville (sr.)
3) Jay Hardy, General McLane (sr.)
4) Mike Kurelowich, McDowell (sr.)
220:
1) Ben Bish, Meadville (sr.)
2) Adam Steiner, General McLane (sr.)
3) Phil Selker, Prep (sr.)
4) Ethan Warner, Titusville (jr.)

285:
1) Kawaun Deboe, Cathedral Prep (fr.)
2) Jacob Lenhart, General McLane (jr.)
3) Nick Morelli, Meadville (soph.)
4) Youssef Ibrahain, East (soph.)
DUAL MEET TEAMS:
1) Cathedral Prep (Mike Hahsey)
2) General McLane (Ryan Cook)
3) McDowell (Mike Caro)
4) Warren (Ryan Fralick)

 



 

The following District 10 AAA rankings were finalized Sunday, 1/3/16 by Rob Coleman of Erie,PA.

These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; 5) overall record this year; and 6) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 1/3/16.

106:

1) Hunter Thompson, Titusville (fr.)

2) Jeffrey Boyd, McDowell (fr.)

3) Jimmy Kramer, Warren (fr.)

4) Andrew Brest, General McLane (fr.)

113:

1) Brady Sittinger, Cathedral Prep (jr.)

2) Christopher Wig, Titusville (jr.)

3) Jacob Frankhouser, Warren (jr.)

4) Mason Fitzsimmons, General McLane (sr.)

120:

1) Tyler McKinney, Cathedral Prep (soph.)

2) Brad Motter, General McLane (soph.)

3) Dakota Bish, Meadville (fr.)

4) John Frankhouser, Warren (fr.)

126:

1) Brandon Sauers, Cathedral Prep (sr.)

2) Leno Ciotti, McDowell (soph.)

3) Nick Hart, Titusville (soph.)

4) Bailey Winslow, Warren (sr.)

132:

1) Carmine Ciotti, McDowell (sr.)

2) James Johnson, Titusville (jr.)

3) Spencer Stabb, Cathedral Prep (jr)

4) Brett Mallory, General McLane (soph.)

138:

1) Hunter Hendricks, General McLane (sr.)

2) Keegan Fordyce, McDowell (sr.)

3) Jacob Engstrom, Warren (jr.)

4) Hunter Wagner, Titusville (jr.)

145:

1) Carter Starocci, Cathedral Prep (fr.)

2) Briggs Twitchell, General McLane (sr.)

3) Nick DeSimone, Warren (jr.)

4) Kyle Luben, Meadville (sr.)
152:

1) Owen Watkins, General McLane (jr.)

2) Ta’Nauz Gregory, Prep (sr.)

3) Dazion Casto, McDowell (soph.)

4) Brett Cummings, Warren (jr.)

160:

1) Lilyaz Veysalov, McDowell (jr.)

2) Luigi Yates, Prep (soph.)

3) Jordan Motter, General McLane (sr.)

4) Hayden Grove, Meadville (soph.)

170:

1) Ethan Laird, General McLane (jr.)

2) Ryan Dailey, McDowell (sr.)

3) Michael Hughes, Prep (jr.)

4) Derek Ridgeway, Meadville (sr.)

182:

1) Jake Paulson, McDowell (jr.)

2) Derek Reagle, Warren (sr.)

3) Jacob Zdarko, Oil City (sr.)

4) Riley Vaughn, General McLane (jr.)

195:

1) Ian Malesiewski, Prep (soph.)

2) Mike Kurelowich, McDowell (sr.)

3) Logan Nosko, Titusville (jr.)

4) Jeff Craig, Meadville (sr.)

220:

1) Ben Bish, Meadville (sr.)

2) Phil Selker, Prep (sr.)

3) Adam Steiner, General McLane (sr.)

4) Ethan Warner, Titusville (jr.)

285:

1) Kawaun Deboe, Cathedral Prep (fr.)

2) Jacob Lenhart, General McLane (jr.)

3) Nick Morelli, Meadville (soph.)

4) Youssef Ibrahain, East (soph.)

DUAL MEET TEAMS:

1) Cathedral Prep (Mike Hahsey)

2) General McLane (Ryan Cook)

3) McDowell (Mike Caro)

4) Warren (Ryan Fralick)

 

 



 

TOP 35 RETURNING WRESTLERS IN DISTRICT 10 AAA

Compiled by Rob Coleman on 11/27/15

This is a list of the top 35 returning AAA wrestlers in District 10. My rankings are based upon who I think has the potential to create the most noise come the post season. My opinions were based on a couple of criteria.

How wrestlers faired in the 2014-15 post season.
Season record.
Weight class depth
Personal observation from last season.
Remember that this list is purely subjective. It was compiled to create some conversation and some buzz for the upcoming season. Some people may be higher ranked than others because of depth of the weight. Some kids may do better due to the lack of depth at their weight, therefore ranked higher on my list. The beauty of wrestling is that from year to year things can be completely different.

* = Returning State Qualifier from 2014-15 (5 total)

** = Returning State Placewinner from 2014-15 (1 total)

*** = Returning State Champion from 2014-15 (none)

Ben Bish – Meadville (sr.)**
Carmen Ciotti – McDowell (sr.)*
Ta’Nauz Gregory – Prep (sr.)*
Ethan Laird – General McLane (jr)*
Hunter Hendricks – General McLane (sr.)*
Owen Watkins – General McLane (jr.)
Ryan Dailey – McDowell (sr.)
Kyle Luben – Meadville (sr.)
Brandon Sauers – Prep (sr.)
Briggs Twitchell – General McLane (sr.)
Leno Ciotti – McDowell (soph.)
Jake Paulson – McDowell (jr.)vb
Ian Malesiewski – Cathedral Prep (soph.)
Phil Selker – Cathedral Prep (sr.)
Keegan Fordyce – McDowell (sr.)
Brady Sittinger – Cathedral Prep (jr.)
Michael Hughes – Cathedral Prep (jr.)
Derek Reagle – Warren (sr.)
Tyler McKinney – Cathedral Prep (soph.)
Luke Peterson – McDowell (sr.)
Jacob Engstrom – Warren (soph.)
Riley Vaughn – General McLane (jr.)
Dazion Casto – McDowell (soph.)
Lucci DeRose – Titusville (soph.)
Caleb Stephens – Meadville (jr.)
Hunter Wagner – Titusville (jr.)
Chris Wig – Titusville (jr.)
Steven Crone – Warren (sr.)
Jose Lopez – McDowell (sr.)
Gary Williams – Strong Vincent (jr.)
James Johnson – Titusville (jr.)
Alejandro Linan – Cathedral Prep (sr.)
Deven Abbott – Strong Vincent (soph.)
Kyle Nash – Central Tech (sr.)
Derek Ridgeway – Meadville (sr.)