Dan’s NW REGION AA RANKINGS 2015-2016

NW REGION AA WRESTLING RANKINGS – D9 & D10

The following NW Region AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 2/14/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. Rankings are updated on a weekly and not a daily basis. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

 

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 2/14/16

106:

1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (fr.)

2) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville/D10 (soph.)

3) Keelan Kunselman, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

4) Jules Hicklin, Sharon/D10 (jr,)

5) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (soph.)

6) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

 

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Gavin Park, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

3) Mitchell Overbeck, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

4) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

5) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood/D10 (jr.)

6) Andrew Ischo, Reynolds/D10 (fr.)

 

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Ryan Carlson, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

3) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

4) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs/D10 (fr.)

5) Gage Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

6) Kai Sorbin, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

 

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds/D10 (soph.)

2) Faris Messai, Jamestown/D10 (sr.)

3) Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

4) Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

5) Drew Baumgratz, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

6) Caiden Mooney, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

 

132:

1) Taylor Ortz, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

2) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

3) Michael Lineman, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

4) Dustin Weilacher, Union City/D10 (sr.)

5) Joey Perry, Corry/D10 (soph.)

6) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

 

138:

1) Seth Hogue, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

2) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

3) Cole Aaron, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

4) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

5) Adam Shunk, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

6) Dalton Meals, Grove City/D10 (sr.)

 

145:

1) James Duffy, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

2) Chris Hibbler, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

3) Daniel Simmerman, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)

4) Julian Smith, Coudersport/D9 (soph.)

5) John Mott, Commodore Perry/D0 (jr.)

6) Dreux Harper, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

 

152:

1) Nick Monico, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)

2) Shae Bloom, Curwensville/D9 (sr.)

3) Caleb Hetrick, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

4) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

5) Adam Fish, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

6) Mac Tanner, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

 

160:

1) Paul Zacherl, Cranberry/D9 (sr.)

2) Louie Head, Eisenhower/D10 (sr.)

3) Nick McClimans, Sharon/D10 (jr.)

4) Tyler Burlew, Corry/D10 (soph.)

5) Gage Arnold, Coudersport/D9 (jr.)

6) Cody McClintick, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

 

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown/D10 (soph.)

2) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

3) Joel Leise, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

4) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (fr.)

5) Michael Martino, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

6) Xavier Molnar, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

 

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

4) Noah Cieleski, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

5) Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek/D10 (sr.)

6) Tyler Brooks, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

 

195:

1) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

2) Zach Sintobin, Clarion/D9 (sr.)

3) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville/D10 (sr.)

4) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area/D10 (sr.)

5) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (jr.)

6) Dane Clever, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

 

220:

1) Gage Gladysz, Greenville/D10 (sr.)

2) Ethan Budd, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

3) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon/D10 (sr.)

4) Cole Rickert, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

5) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

6) Tyler Cook, Brookville/D10 (soph.)

 

285:

1) Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

2) Tyler Beal, Keystone/D9 (sr.)

3) Gene Ringer, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

4) Bryce Town, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

5) Keaton Rounsville, Kane/D9 (jr.)

6) Colton McClain, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

 

DUAL MEET TEAMS:

1) Brookville/D9 (Dave Klepfer)

2) Reynolds/D10 (Casey Taylor)

3) Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (Tim Simon)

4) Greenville/D10 (John Reynolds)

5) Saegertown/D10 (Jim Mulligan)

6) Harbor Creek/D10 (Derek Chew)

 

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com



 

NW REGION AA WRESTLING RANKINGS – D9 & D10 

The following NW Region AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 2/7/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. Rankings are updated on a weekly and not a daily basis. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 2/7/16
106:
1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (fr.)
2) Keelan Kunselman, Brookville/D9 (jr.)
3) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville/D10 (soph.)
4) Jules Hicklin, Sharon/D10 (jr,)
5) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (soph.)
6) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

113:
1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)
2) Gavin Park, Brookville/D9 (jr.)
3) Mitchell Overbeck, Brockway/D9 (sr.)
4) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)
5) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood/D10 (jr.)
6) Andrew Ischo, Reynolds/D10 (fr.)

120:
1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)
2) Ryan Carlson, Brockway/D9 (sr.)
3) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)
4) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs/D10 (fr.)
5) Gage Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)
6) Kai Sorbin, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

126:
1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds/D10 (soph.)
2) Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway/D9 (sr.)
3) Faris Messai, Jamestown/D10 (sr.)
4) Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)
5) Drew Baumgratz, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)
6) Caiden Mooney, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

132:
1) Taylor Ortz, Brookville/D9 (sr.)
2) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)
3) Michael Lineman, Greenville/D10 (jr.)
4) Dustin Weilacher, Union City/D10 (sr.)
5) Joey Perry, Corry/D10 (soph.)
6) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

138:
1) Seth Hogue, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)
2) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)
3) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)
4) Adam Shunk, Smethport/D9 (sr.)
5) Dalton Meals, Grove City/D10 (sr.)
6) Justin Kita, Harbor Creek/D10 (sr.)

145:
1) James Duffy, Smethport/D9 (sr.)
2) Cole Aaron, Brookville/D9 (sr.)
3) Chris Hibbler, Seneca/D10 (sr.)
4) Daniel Simmerman, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)
5) Julian Smith, Coudersport/D9 (soph.)
6) John Mott, Commodore Perry/D0 (jr.)

152:
1) Nick Monico, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)
2) Shae Bloom, Curwensville/D9 (sr.)
3) Caleb Hetrick, Brookville/D9 (soph.)
4) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)
5) Adam Fish, Seneca/D10 (sr.)
6) Mac Tanner, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

160:
1) Paul Zacherl, Cranberry/D9 (sr.)
2) Louie Head, Eisenhower/D10 (sr.)
3) Nick McClimans, Sharon/D10 (jr.)
4) Tyler Burlew, Corry/D10 (soph.)
5) Gage Arnold, Coudersport/D9 (jr.)
6) Cody McClintick, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

170:
1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown/D10 (soph.)
2) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville/D10 (jr.)
3) Joel Leise, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)
4) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (fr.)
5) Michael Martino, Brockway/D9 (sr.)
6) Xavier Molnar, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

182:
1) Dakota Geer, Franklin/D10 (sr.)
2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville/D10 (jr.)
3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)
4) Noah Cieleski, Brookville/D9 (jr.)
5) Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek/D10 (sr.)
6) Tyler Brooks, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

195:
1) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)
2) Zach Sintobin, Clarion/D9 (sr.)
3) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville/D10 (sr.)
4) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area/D10 (sr.)
5) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (jr.)
6) Dane Clever, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

220:
1) Gage Gladysz, Greenville/D10 (sr.)
2) Ethan Budd, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)
3) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon/D10 (sr.)
4) Tyler Cook, Brookville/D10 (soph.)
5) Cole Rickert, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)
6) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

285:
1) Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)
2) Tyler Beal, Keystone/D9 (sr.)
3) Bryce Town, Brookville/D9 (sr.)
4) Gene Ringer, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)
5) Keaton Rounsville, Kane/D9 (jr.)
6) Colton McClain, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

DUAL MEET TEAMS:
1) Brookville/D9 (Dave Klepfer)
2) Reynolds/D10 (Casey Taylor)
3) Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (Tim Simon)
4) Greenville/D10 (John Reynolds)
5) Saegertown/D10 (Jim Mulligan)
6) Harbor Creek/D10 (Derek Chew)

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com



 

NW REGION AA WRESTLING RANKINGS – D9 & D10

 

The following NW Region AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 1/31/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

 

These are not projections – they are rankings. Rankings are updated on a weekly and not a daily basis. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

 

 

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 1/31/16

106:

1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (fr.)

2) Keelan Kunselman, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

3) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville/D10 (soph.)

4) Jules Hicklin, Sharon/D10 (jr,)

5) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (soph.)

6) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

 

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Mitchell Overbeck, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

3) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

4) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood/D10 (jr.)

5) Andrew Ischo, Reynolds/D10 (fr.)

6) Josh Farmer, Seneca/D10 (soph.)

 

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Ryan Carlson, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

3) Gage Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

4) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

5) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs/D10 (fr.)

6) Kai Sorbin, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

 

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds/D10 (soph.)

2) Faris Messai, Jamestown/D10 (sr.)

3) Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

4) Drew Baumgratz, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

5) Caiden Mooney, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

6) Mason Karpinski, Greenville/D10 (fr.)

 

132:

1) Taylor Ortz, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

2) Seth Hogue, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

3) Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

4) Dustin Weilacher, Union City/D10 (sr.)

5) Joey Perry, Corry/D10 (soph.)

6) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

 

138:

1) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

3) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

4) Michael Lineman, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

5) Adam Shunk, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

6) Dalton Meals, Grove City/D10 (sr.)

 

145:

1) James Duffy, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

2) Cole Aaron, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

3) Chris Hibbler, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

4) Julian Smith, Coudersport/D9 (soph.)

5) John Mott, Commodore Perry/D0 (jr.)

6) Dreux Harper, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

 

152:

1) Nick Monico, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)

2) Shae Bloom, Curwensville/D9 (sr.)

3) Caleb Hetrick, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

4) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

5) Adam Fish, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

6) Mac Tanner, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

 

160:

1) Paul Zacherl, Cranberry/D9 (sr.)

2) Louie Head, Eisenhower/D10 (sr.)

3) Nick McClimans, Sharon/D10 (jr.)

4) Tyler Burlew, Corry/D10 (soph.)

5) Gage Arnold, Coudersport/D9 (jr.)

6) Cody McClintick, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

 

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown/D10 (soph.)

2) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

3) Joel Leise, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

4) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (fr.)

5) Xavier Molnar, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

6) Josiah Ramadhan, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

 

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

4) Michael Martino, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

5) Noah Cieleski, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

6) Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek/D10 (sr.)

 

195:

1) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

2) Zach Sintobin, Clarion/D9 (sr.)

3) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville/D10 (sr.)

4) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area/D10 (sr.)

5) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (jr.)

6) Dane Clever, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

 

220:

1) Gage Gladysz, Greenville/D10 (sr.)

2) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

3) Ethan Budd, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

4) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon/D10 (sr.)

5) Tyler Cook, Brookville/D10 (soph.)

6) Cole Rickert, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

 

285:

1) Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

2) Tyler Beal, Keystone/D9 (sr.)

3) Bryce Town, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

4) Gene Ringer, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

5) Keaton Rounsville, Kane/D9 (jr.)

6) Colton McClain, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

 

DUAL MEET TEAMS:

1) Brookville/D9 (Dave Klepfer)

2) Reynolds/D10 (Casey Taylor)

3) Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (Tim Simon)

4) Greenville/D10 (John Reynolds)

5) Saegertown/D10 (Jim Mulligan)

6) Harbor Creek/D10 (Derek Chew)

 

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com



NW REGION AA WRESTLING RANKINGS – D9 & D10

The following NW Region AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 1/24/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. Rankings are updated on a weekly and not a daily basis. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 1/24/16

106:

1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (fr.)

2) Keelan Kunselman, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

3) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville/D10 (soph.)

4) Jules Hicklin, Sharon/D10 (jr,)

5) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (soph.)

6) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Mitchell Overbeck, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

3) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

4) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood/D10 (jr.)

5) Ryan Kube, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

6) Cabe Park, Brookvlle/D9 (fr.)

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Ryan Carlson, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

3) Gage Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

4) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs/D10 (fr.)

5) Kai Sorbin, Brookville/D9 (soph.)
6) Lukas McClain, Ridgway/D9 (soph.)

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds/D10 (soph.)

2) Faris Messai, Jamestown/D10 (sr.)

3) Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

4) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

5) Drew Baumgratz, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

6) Caiden Mooney, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

132:

1) Taylor Ortz, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

2) Seth Hogue, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

3) Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

4) Dustin Weilacher, Union City/D10 (sr.)

5) Joey Perry, Corry/D10 (soph.)

6) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

138:

1) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

3) Adam Shunk, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

4) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

5) Michael Lineman, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

6) Justin Kita, Harbor Creek/D10 (sr.)

145:

1) James Duffy, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

2) Cole Aaron, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

3) Chris Hibbler, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

4) John Mott, Commodore Perry/D0 (jr.)

5) Dreux Harper, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

6) Dalton Meals, Grove City/D10 (sr.)

152:

1) Nick Monico, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)

2) Shae Bloom, Curwensville/D9 (sr.)

3) Adam Fish, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

4) Caleb Hetrick, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

5) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

6) Mac Tanner, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

160:

1) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

2) Paul Zacherl, Cranberry/D9 (sr.)

3) Louie Head, Eisenhower/D10 (sr.)

4) Nick McClimans, Sharon/D10 (jr.)

5) Tyler Burlew, Corry/D10 (soph.)

6) Gage Arnold, Coudersport/D9 (jr.)

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown/D10 (soph.)

2) Joel Leise, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

3) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (fr.)

4) Xavier Molnar, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

5) Josiah Ramadhan, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

6) Clay Verbanac, Cambridge Springs/D10 (soph.)

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

4) Michael Martino, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

5) Noah Cieleski, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

6) Evan Redding, Keystone/D9 (sr.)

195:

1) Zach Sintobin, Clarion/D9 (sr.)

2) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

3) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville/D10 (sr.)

4) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area/D10 (sr.)

5) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (jr.)

6) Dane Clever, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

220:

1) Gage Gladysz, Greenville/D10 (sr.)

2) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

3) Ethan Budd, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

4) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon/D10 (sr.)

5) Tyler Cook, Brookville/D10 (soph.)

6) Cole Rickert, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

285:

1) Tyler Beal, Keystone/D9 (sr.)

2) Bryce Town, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

3) Gene Ringer, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

4) Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

5) Colton McClain, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

6) Jacob Hanson, Northwestern/D10 (sr.)

DUAL MEET TEAMS:

1) Brookville/D9 (Dave Klepfer)

2) Reynolds/D10 (Casey Taylor)

3) Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (Tim Simon)

4) Greenville/D10 (John Reynolds)

5) Saegertown/D10 (Jim Mulligan)

6) Harbor Creek/D10 (Derek Chew)

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com



NW REGION AA WRESTLING RANKINGS – D9 & D10

The following NW Region AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 1/17/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. Rankings are updated on a weekly and not a daily basis. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 1/17/16

106:

1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (fr.)

2) Keelan Kunselman, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

3) Jules Hicklin, Sharon/D10 (jr,)

4) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville/D10 (soph.)

5) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (soph.)

6) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Mitchell Overbeck, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

3) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

4) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood/D10 (jr.)

5) Sam Bacon, Union City/D10 (fr.)

6) Ryan Kube, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Ryan Carlson, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

3) Gage Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

4) Kai Sorbin, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

5) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs/D10 (fr.)
6) Zac King, Mercer/D10 (soph.)

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds/D10 (soph.)

2) Faris Messai, Jamestown/D10 (sr.)

3) Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

4) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

5) Caiden Mooney, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

6) Mason Karpinski, Greenville/D10 (fr.)

132:

1) Taylor Ortz, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

2) Seth Hogue, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

3) Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

4) Dustin Weilacher, Union City/D10 (sr.)

5) Joey Perry, Corry/D10 (soph.)

6) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

138:

1) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

3) Adam Shunk, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

4) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

5) Michael Lineman, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

6) Justin Kita, Harbor Creek/D10 (sr.)

145:

1) James Duffy, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

2) Cole Aaron, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

3) Chris Hibbler, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

4) Dreux Harper, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

5) Dalton Meals, Grove City/D10 (sr.)

6) Aiden Hulings, Kane/D9 (fr.)

152:

1) Nick Monico, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)

2) Shae Bloom, Curwensville/D9 (sr.)

3) Adam Fish, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

4) Caleb Hetrick, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

5) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

6) Mac Tanner, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

160:

1) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

2) Paul Zacherl, Cranberry/D9 (sr.)

3) Louie Head, Eisenhower/D10 (sr.)

4) Nick McClimans, Sharon/D10 (jr.)

5) Tyler Burlew, Corry/D10 (soph.)

6) Gage Arnold, Coudersport/D9 (jr.)

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown/D10 (soph.)

2) Joel Leise, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

3) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (fr.)

4) Xavier Molnar, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

5) Josiah Ramadhan, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

6) Clay Verbanac, Cambridge Springs/D10 (soph.)

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

4) Michael Martino, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

5) Noah Cieleski, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

6) Evan Redding, Keystone/D9 (sr.)

195:

1) Zach Sintobin, Clarion/D9 (sr.)

2) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville/D10 (sr.)

3) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

4) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area/D10 (sr.)

5) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (jr.)

6) Hagan Cook, Franklin/D10 (jr.)

220:

1) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

2) Gage Gladysz, Greenville/D10 (sr.)

3) Ethan Budd, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

4) Tyler Cook, Brookville/D10 (soph.)

5) Cole Rickert, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

6) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon/D10 (sr.)

285:

1) Tyler Beal, Keystone/D9 (sr.)

2) Bryce Town, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

3) Gene Ringer, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

4) Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

5) Colton McClain, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

6) Jacob Hanson, Northwestern/D10 (sr.)

DUAL MEET TEAMS:

1) Brookville/D9 (Dave Klepfer)

2) Reynolds/D10 (Casey Taylor)

3) Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (Tim Simon)

4) Greenville/D10 (John Reynolds)

5) Saegertown/D10 (Jim Mulligan)

6) Harbor Creek/D10 (Derek Chew)

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com



NW REGION AA WRESTLING RANKINGS – D9 & D10

The following NW Region AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 1/10/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 1/10/16

106:

1) Keelan Kunselman, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

2) Beau Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (fr.)

3) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville/D10 (soph.)

4) Devan Davis, Cochranton/D10 (jr.)

5) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (soph.)

6) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

3) Andrew Ischo, Reynolds/D10 (fr.)

4) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood/D10 (jr.)

5) Sam Bacon, Union City/D10 (fr.)

6) Derick Uber, Lakeview/D10 (jr.)

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Ryan Carlson, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

3) Gage Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

4) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs/D10 (fr.)
5) Jules Hicklin, Sharon/D10 (jr.)

6) Zac King, Mercer/D10 (soph.)

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds/D10 (soph.)

2) Faris Messai, Jamestown/D10 (sr.)

3) Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

4) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

5) Kai Sorbin, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

6) Lukas McClain, Ridgway/D9 (soph.)

132:

1) Taylor Ortz, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

2) Seth Hogue, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

3) Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

4) Joey Perry, Corry/D10 (soph.)

5) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

6) Alek Smith, Harbor Creek/D10 (sr.)

138:

1) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

3) Adam Shunk, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

4) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

5) Michael Lineman, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

6) Drew Baumgratz, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

145:

1) Cole Aaron, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

2) Chris Hibbler, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

3) Dreux Harper, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

4) Dalton Meals, Grove City/D10 (sr.)

5) Hunter Michaels, Reynolds/D10 (soph.)

6) Daniel Simmerman, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)

152:

1) James Duffy, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

2) Nick Monico, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)

3) Shae Bloom, Curwensville/D9 (sr.)

4) Adam Fish, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

5) Caleb Hetrick, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

6) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

160:

1) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

2) Paul Zacherl, Cranberry/D9 (sr.)

3) Louie Head, Eisenhower/D10 (sr.)

4) Tyler Burlew, Corry/D10 (soph.)

5) Gage Arnold, Coudersport/D9 (jr.)

6) Cody McClintick, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown/D10 (soph.)

2) Joel Leise, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

3) Nick McClimans, Sharon/D10 (jr.)

4) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (fr.)

5) Xavier Molnar, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

6) Josiah Ramadhan, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

4) Noah Cieleski, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

5) Redding Evan, Keystone/D9 (sr.)

6) Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek/D10 (sr.)

195:

1) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville/D10 (sr.)

2) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

3) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area/D10 (sr.)

4) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (jr.)

5) Zach Stafford, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)

6) Tyler Van Tassel, Keystone/D9 (fr.)

220:

1) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

2) Gage Gladysz, Greenville/D10 (sr.)

3) Cole Rickert, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

4) Ethan Budd, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

5) Zach Sintobin, Clarion/D9 (sr.)

6) Tory Pusateri, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

285:

1) Gene Ringer, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

2) Tyler Beal, Keystone/D9 (sr.)

3) Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

4) Colton McClain, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

5) Jacob Hanson, Northwestern/D10 (sr.)

6) Jared Miely, Hickory/D10 (sr.)

DUAL MEET TEAMS:

1) Reynolds/D10 (Casey Taylor)

2) Brookville/D9 (Dave Klepfer)

3) Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (Tim Simon)

4) Greenville/D10 (John Reynolds)

5) Saegertown/D10 (Jim Mulligan)

6) Harbor Creek/D10 (Derek Chew)

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com