Dan’s AA Rankings 2015-2016 (Archived)

DISTRICT 10 AA TOURNAMENT WRESTLING PREDICTIONS

 

The listings below show the predicted finishes at the 2/26-27/16 District 10 AA Tournament to be held at Sharon High School. The top six placewinners at Districts move on to the Northwest Regional Tournament at Sharon High School on 3/4-5/16.

 

The following District 10 AA predictions were finalized on 2/21/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, Pa.

 

PREDICTED FINISH AT DISTRICTS

106:

1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds (fr.)

2) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville (soph.)

3) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf (soph.)

4) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern (fr.)

5) Jules Hicklin, Sharon (jr.)

6) Cory Bable, Grove City (jr.)

 

 

PREDICTED FINISH AT DISTRICTS

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Nick Oosterkamp, Harborcreek (soph.)

3) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood (jr.)

4) Derick Uber, Lakeview (jr.)

5) Andrew Ischo, Reynolds (fr.)

6) Logan Munsee, Corry (jr.)

 

 

PREDICTED FINISH AT DISTRICTS

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Gage Bayless, Reynolds (jr.)

3) Faris Messai, Jamestown (sr.)

4) Sam Sallot, Harborcreek (soph.)

5) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs (fr.)

6) Dominic Vadala, Hickory (jr.)

 

 

PREDICTED FINISH AT DISTRICTS

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds (soph.)

2) Owen Clayton, Lakeview (jr.)

3) Garrett Kopp, North East (soph.)

4) Caiden Mooney, Northwestern (fr.)

5) Hunter Goodlin, Jamestown (sr.)

6) Mason Karpinski, Greenville (fr.)

 

 

PREDICTED FINISH AT DISTRICTS

132:

1) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds (jr.)

2) Michael Lineman, Greenville (jr.)

3) Dustin Weilacher, Union City (sr.)

4) Joey Perry, Corry (soph.)

5) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown (jr.)

6) Brock Salvatore, Sharpsville (soph.)

 

 

PREDICTED FINISH AT DISTRICTS

138:

1) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown (jr.)

3) Hunter Michaels, Reynolds (soph.)

4) Sam Svetz, North East (jr.)

5) Dalton Meals, Grove City (sr.)

6) Alek Smith, Harbor Creek (sr.)

 

 

PREDICTED FINISH AT DISTRICTS

145:

1) Seth Hogue, Reynolds (sr.)

2) Daniel Simmerman, Saegertown (sr.)

3) Chris Hibbler, Seneca (sr.)

4) Brady Gentile, Greenville (fr.)

5) John Mott, Commodore Perry (jr.)

6) Gavin Henry, Union City (fr.)

 

 

PREDICTED FINISH AT DISTRICTS

152:

1) Nick Monico, Saegertown (sr.)

2) Adam Fish, Seneca (sr.)

3) John Sims, Hickory (sr.)

4) Josh Christner, Greenville (soph.)

5) Nick Enos, Sharpsville (jr.)

6) Giovanni Volpe, Sharon (sr.)

 

 

PREDICTED FINISH AT DISTRICTS

160:

1) Louie Head, Eisenhower (sr.)

2) Nick McClimans, Sharon (jr.)

3) Dalton Hilliard, Slippery Rock (sr.)

4) Tyler Carey, Franklin (sr.)

5) Tyler Burlew, Corry (soph.)

6) Austin Mattocks, Union City (sr.)

 

 

PREDICTED FINISH AT DISTRICTS

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown (soph.)

 

2) Joel Leise, Reynolds (jr.)

3) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville (jr.)

4) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf (fr.)

5) Rodger Bone, Conneaut Area (jr.)

6) Robbie Thomas, Hickory (sr.)

 

 

PREDICTED FINISH AT DISTRICTS

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin (sr.)

2) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

3) Brenden Calvin, Greenville (soph.)

4) Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek (sr.)

5) Tyler Brooks, Saegertown (jr.)

6) Jordan Wilson, Sharon (fr.)

 

 

PREDICTED FINISH AT DISTRICTS

195:

1) Blake Reynolds, Greenville (jr.)

2) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

3) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville (sr.)

4) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area (sr.)

5) Jarod Miller, Reynolds (soph.)

6) Shane Slater, Slippery Rock (sr.)

 

 

PREDICTED FINISH AT DISTRICTS

220:

1) Gage Gladysz, Greenville (sr.)

2) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon (sr.)

3) Cole Rickert, Reynolds (jr.)

4) Tory Pusateri, Seneca (sr.)

5) Brandon Kent, Union City (sr.)

6) Wesley Gerber, Conneaut Area (jr.)

 

 

PREDICTED FINISH AT DISTRICTS

285:

1) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

2) Jacob Hanson, Northwestern (sr.)

3) Gene Ringer, Reynolds (sr.)

4) Jared Miely, Hickory (sr.)

5) Jeffrey Kraemer, North East (jr.)

6) Bobby Gregory, Mercer (soph.)

 

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com




 

DISTRICT 10 AA WRESTLING RANKINGS

The following District 10 AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 2/14/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. Rankings are updated on a weekly and not a daily basis. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

 

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 2/14/16

106:

1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds (fr.)

2) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville (soph.)

3) Jules Hicklin, Sharon (jr.)

4) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf (soph.)

5) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern (fr.)

6) Cory Bable, Grove City (jr.)

 

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek (soph.)

3) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood (jr.)

4) Andrew Ischo, Reynolds (fr.)

5) Josh Farmer, Seneca (soph.)

6) Logan Munsee, Corry (jr.)

 

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek (soph.)

3) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs (fr.)

4) Gage Bayless, Reynolds (jr.)

5) Dominic Vadala, Hickory (jr.)

6) Zac King, Mercer (soph.)

 

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds (soph.)

2) Faris Messai, Jamestown (sr.)

3) Caiden Mooney, Northwestern (fr.)

4) Mason Karpinski, Greenville (fr.)

5) Zach Walker, Cambridge Springs (jr.)

6) Aaron Henriquez, Slippery Rock (jr.)

 

132:

1) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds (jr.)

2) Michael Lineman, Greenville (jr.)

3) Dustin Weilacher, Union City (sr.)

4) Joey Perry, Corry (soph.)

5) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown (jr.)

6) Alek Smith, Harbor Creek (sr.)

 

138:

1) Seth Hogue, Reynolds (sr.)

2) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

3) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown (jr.)

4) Dalton Meals, Grove City (sr.)

5) Justin Kita, Harbor Creek (sr.)

6) Jonathan Hammond, Corry (sr.)

 

145:

1) Chris Hibbler, Seneca (sr.)

2) Daniel Simmerman, Saegertown (sr.)

3) John Mott, Commodore Perry (jr.)

4) Dreux Harper, Franklin (sr.)

5) Brady Gentile, Greenville (fr.)

6) Hunter Michaels, Reynolds (soph.)

 

152:

1) Nick Monico, Saegertown (sr.)
2) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

3) Adam Fish, Seneca (sr.)

4) John Sims, Hickory (sr.)

5) Josh Christner, Greenville (soph.)

6) Nick Enos, Sharpsville (jr.)

 

160:

1) Louie Head, Eisenhower (sr.)

2) Nick McClimans, Sharon (jr.)

3) Tyler Burlew, Corry (soph.)

4) Tyler Carey, Franklin (sr.)

5) Dalton Hilliard, Slippery Rock (sr.)

6) Joe Galvin, Iroquois (soph.)

 

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown (soph.)

2) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville (jr.)

3) Joel Leise, Reynolds (jr.)

4) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf (fr.)

5) Tyler Emrick, Franklin (sr.)

6) Rodger Bone, Conneaut Area (jr.)

 

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin (sr.)

2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville (jr.)

3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

4) Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek (sr.)

5) Tyler Brooks, Saegertown (jr.)

6) Drew Rose, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

 

195:

1) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

2) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville (sr.)

3) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area (sr.)

4) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf (jr.)

5) Zach Stafford, Saegertown (sr.)

6) Brenden Calvin, Greenville (soph)

 

220:

1) Gage Gladysz, Greenville (sr.)

2) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon (sr.)

3) Cole Rickert, Reynolds (jr.)

4) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

5) Tory Pusateri, Seneca (sr.)

6) Shane Slater, Slippery Rock (sr.)

 

285:

1) Gene Ringer, Reynolds (sr.)

2) Jacob Hanson, Northwestern (sr.)

3) Jeffrey Kraemer, North East (jr.)

4) Jared Miely, Hickory (sr.)

5) Nick Lallemand, Franklin (sr.)

6) Bobby Gregory, Mercer (soph.)

 

DUAL MEET TEAMS:

1) Reynolds (Casey Taylor)

2) Fort LeBoeuf (Tim Simon)

3) Greenville (John Reynolds)

4) Saegertown (Jim Mulligan)

5) Harbor Creek (Derek Chew)

6) Franklin (Kevin Hesson)

 

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com.



 

DISTRICT 10 AA WRESTLING RANKINGS

The following District 10 AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 2/7/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. Rankings are updated on a weekly and not a daily basis. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 2/7/16
106:
1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds (fr.)
2) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville (soph.)
3) Jules Hicklin, Sharon (jr.)
4) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf (soph.)
5) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern (fr.)
6) Cory Bable, Grove City (jr.)

113:
1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)
2) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek (soph.)
3) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood (jr.)
4) Andrew Ischo, Reynolds (fr.)
5) Josh Farmer, Seneca (soph.)
6) Logan Munsee, Corry (jr.)

120:
1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)
2) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek (soph.)
3) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs (fr.)
4) Gage Bayless, Reynolds (jr.)
5) Dominic Vadala, Hickory (jr.)
6) Zac King, Mercer (soph.)

126:
1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds (soph.)
2) Faris Messai, Jamestown (sr.)
3) Caiden Mooney, Northwestern (fr.)
4) Mason Karpinski, Greenville (fr.)
5) Zach Walker, Cambridge Springs (jr.)
6) Aaron Henriquez, Slippery Rock (jr.)

132:
1) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds (jr.)
2) Michael Lineman, Greenville (jr.)
3) Dustin Weilacher, Union City (sr.)
4) Joey Perry, Corry (soph.)
5) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown (jr.)
6) Alek Smith, Harbor Creek (sr.)

138:
1) Seth Hogue, Reynolds (sr.)
2) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)
3) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown (jr.)
4) Dalton Meals, Grove City (sr.)
5) Justin Kita, Harbor Creek (sr.)
6) Jonathan Hammond, Corry (sr.)

145:
1) Chris Hibbler, Seneca (sr.)
2) Daniel Simmerman, Saegertown (sr.)
3) John Mott, Commodore Perry (jr.)
4) Dreux Harper, Franklin (sr.)
5) Brady Gentile, Greenville (fr.)
6) Hunter Michaels, Reynolds (soph.)

152:
1) Nick Monico, Saegertown (sr.)
2) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)
3) Adam Fish, Seneca (sr.)
4) John Sims, Hickory (sr.)
5) Josh Christner, Greenville (soph.)
6) Nick Enos, Sharpsville (jr.)

160:
1) Louie Head, Eisenhower (sr.)
2) Nick McClimans, Sharon (jr.)
3) Tyler Burlew, Corry (soph.)
4) Tyler Carey, Franklin (sr.)
5) Dalton Hilliard, Slippery Rock (sr.)
6) Joe Galvin, Iroquois (soph.)

170:
1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown (soph.)
2) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville (jr.)
3) Joel Leise, Reynolds (jr.)
4) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf (fr.)
5) Tyler Emrick, Franklin (sr.)
6) Rodger Bone, Conneaut Area (jr.)

182:
1) Dakota Geer, Franklin (sr.)
2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville (jr.)
3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs (sr.)
4) Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek (sr.)
5) Tyler Brooks, Saegertown (jr.)
6) Drew Rose, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

195:
1) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs (sr.)
2) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville (sr.)
3) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area (sr.)
4) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf (jr.)
5) Zach Stafford, Saegertown (sr.)
6) Brenden Calvin, Greenville (soph)

220:
1) Gage Gladysz, Greenville (sr.)
2) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon (sr.)
3) Cole Rickert, Reynolds (jr.)
4) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs (sr.)
5) Tory Pusateri, Seneca (sr.)
6) Shane Slater, Slippery Rock (sr.)

285:
1) Gene Ringer, Reynolds (sr.)
2) Jacob Hanson, Northwestern (sr.)
3) Jeffrey Kraemer, North East (jr.)
4) Jared Miely, Hickory (sr.)
5) Nick Lallemand, Franklin (sr.)
6) Bobby Gregory, Mercer (soph.)

DUAL MEET TEAMS:
1) Reynolds (Casey Taylor)
2) Fort LeBoeuf (Tim Simon)
3) Greenville (John Reynolds)
4) Saegertown (Jim Mulligan)
5) Harbor Creek (Derek Chew)
6) Franklin (Kevin Hesson)

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com.



DISTRICT 10 AA WRESTLING RANKINGS

The following District 10 AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 1/31/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. Rankings are updated on a weekly and not a daily basis. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

 

 

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 1/31/16

106:

1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds (fr.)

2) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville (soph.)

3) Jules Hicklin, Sharon (jr.)

4) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf (soph.)

5) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern (fr.)

6) Cory Bable, Grove City (jr.)

 

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek (soph.)

3) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood (jr.)

4) Andrew Ischo, Reynolds (fr.)

5) Josh Farmer, Seneca (soph.)

6) Logan Munsee, Corry (jr.)

 

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Gage Bayless, Reynolds (jr.)

3) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek (soph.)

4) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs (fr.)

5) Zac King, Mercer (soph.)

6) Dominic Vadala, Hickory (jr.)

 

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds (soph.)

2) Faris Messai, Jamestown (sr.)

3) Caiden Mooney, Northwestern (fr.)

4) Mason Karpinski, Greenville (fr.)

5) Zach Walker, Cambridge Springs (jr.)

6) Aaron Henriquez, Slippery Rock (jr.)

 

132:

1) Seth Hogue, Reynolds (sr.)

2) Dustin Weilacher, Union City (sr.)

3) Joey Perry, Corry (soph.)

4) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown (jr.)

5) Alek Smith, Harbor Creek (sr.)

6) Josh Filutze, Fort LeBeouf (sr.)

  

138:

1) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown (jr.)

3) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds (jr.)

4) Michael Lineman, Greenville (jr.)

5) Dalton Meals, Grove City (sr.)

6) Justin Kita, Harbor Creek (sr.)

 

145:

1) Chris Hibbler, Seneca (sr.)

2) John Mott, Commodore Perry (jr.)

3) Dreux Harper, Franklin (sr.)

4) Brady Gentile, Greenville (fr.)

5) Hunter Michaels, Reynolds (soph.)

6) Daniel Simmerman, Saegertown (sr.)

 

152:

1) Nick Monico, Saegertown (sr.)
2) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

3) Adam Fish, Seneca (sr.)

4) John Sims, Hickory (sr.)

5) Josh Christner, Greenville (soph.)

6) Nick Enos, Sharpsville (jr.)

 

160:

1) Louie Head, Eisenhower (sr.)

2) Nick McClimans, Sharon (jr.)

3) Tyler Burlew, Corry (soph.)

4) Tyler Carey, Franklin (sr.)

5) Dalton Hilliard, Slippery Rock (sr.)

6) Joe Galvin, Iroquois (soph.)

 

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown (soph.)

2) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville (jr.)

3) Joel Leise, Reynolds (jr.)

4) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf (fr.)

5) Tyler Emrick, Franklin (sr.)

6) Rodger Bone, Conneaut Area (jr.)

 

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin (sr.)

2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville (jr.)

3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

4) Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek (sr.)

5) Tyler Brooks, Saegertown (jr.)

6) Drew Rose, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

 

195:

1) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

2) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville (sr.)

3) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area (sr.)

4) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf (jr.)

5) Jarod Miller, Reynolds (soph.)

6) Zach Stafford, Saegertown (sr.)

 

220:

1) Gage Gladysz, Greenville (sr.)

2) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

3) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon (sr.)

4) Cole Rickert, Reynolds (jr.)

5) Tory Pusateri, Seneca (sr.)

6) Shane Slater, Slippery Rock (sr.)

 

285:

1) Gene Ringer, Reynolds (sr.)

2) Jacob Hanson, Northwestern (sr.)

3) Jeffrey Kraemer, North East (jr.)

4) Jared Miely, Hickory (sr.)

5) Nick Lallemand, Franklin (sr.)

6) Bobby Gregory, Mercer (soph.)

 

DUAL MEET TEAMS:

1) Reynolds (Casey Taylor)

2) Fort LeBoeuf (Tim Simon)

3) Greenville (John Reynolds)

4) Saegertown (Jim Mulligan)

5) Harbor Creek (Derek Chew)

6) Franklin (Kevin Hesson)

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com.



DISTRICT 10 AA WRESTLING RANKINGS

The following District 10 AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 1/24/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. Rankings are updated on a weekly and not a daily basis. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

 

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 1/24/16

106:

1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds (fr.)

2) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville (soph.)

3) Jules Hicklin, Sharon (jr.)

4) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf (soph.)

5) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern (fr.)

6) Devan Davis, Cochranton (jr.)

 

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek (soph.)

3) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood (jr.)

4) Andrew Ischo, Reynolds (fr.)

5) Sam Bacon, Union City (fr.)

6) Logan Munsee, Corry (jr.)

 

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Gage Bayless, Reynolds (jr.)

3) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs (fr.)

4) Mike Gabler, Harbor Creek (soph.)

5) Zac King, Mercer (soph.)

6) Dominic Vadala, Hickory (jr.)

 

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds (soph.)

2) Faris Messai, Jamestown (sr.)

3) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek (soph.)

4) Caiden Mooney, Northwestern (fr.)

5) Mason Karpinski, Greenville (fr.)

6) Zach Walker, Cambridge Springs (jr.)

 

132:

1) Seth Hogue, Reynolds (sr.)

2) Dustin Weilacher, Union City (sr.)

3) Joey Perry, Corry (soph.)

4) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown (jr.)

5) Alek Smith, Harbor Creek (sr.)

6) Josh Filutze, Fort LeBeouf (sr.)

 

138:

1) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown (jr.)

3) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds (jr.)

4) Michael Lineman, Greenville (jr.)

5) Dalton Meals, Grove City (sr.)

6) Justin Kita, Harbor Creek (sr.)

 

145:

1) Chris Hibbler, Seneca (sr.)

2) John Mott, Commodore Perry (jr.)

3) Dreux Harper, Franklin (sr.)

4) Brady Gentile, Greenville (fr.)

5) Hunter Michaels, Reynolds (soph.)

6) Daniel Simmerman, Saegertown (sr.)

 

152:

1) Nick Monico, Saegertown (sr.)
2) Adam Fish, Seneca (sr.)

3) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

4) John Sims, Hickory (sr.)

5) Josh Christner, Greenville (soph.)

6) Nick Enos, Sharpsville (jr.)

 

160:

1) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville (jr.)

2) Louie Head, Eisenhower (sr.)

3) Nick McClimans, Sharon (jr.)

4) Tyler Burlew, Corry (soph.)

5) Tyler Carey, Franklin (sr.)

6) Isaac Hefner, Grove City (jr.)

 

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown (soph.)

2) Joel Leise, Reynolds (jr.)

3) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf (fr.)

4) Clay Verbanac, Cambridge Springs (soph.)

5) Robbie Thomas, Hickory (sr.)

6) Tyler Emrick, Franklin (sr.)

 

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin (sr.)

2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville (jr.)

3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

4) Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek (sr.)

5) Tyler Brooks, Saegertown (jr.)

6) Drew Rose, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

 

195:

1) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

2) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville (sr.)

3) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area (sr.)

4) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf (jr.)

5) Hagan Cook, Franklin (jr.)

6) Jarod Miller, Reynolds (soph.)

 

220:

1) Gage Gladysz, Greenville (sr.)

2) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

3) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon (sr.)

4) Cole Rickert, Reynolds (jr.)

5) Tory Pusateri, Seneca (sr.)

6) Shane Slater, Slippery Rock (sr.)

 

285:

1) Gene Ringer, Reynolds (sr.)

2) Jacob Hanson, Northwestern (sr.)

3) Jeffrey Kraemer, North East (jr.)

4) Jared Miely, Hickory (sr.)

5) Bobby Gregory, Mercer (soph.)

6) Nick Lallemand, Franklin (sr.)

 

DUAL MEET TEAMS:

1) Reynolds (Casey Taylor)

2) Fort LeBoeuf (Tim Simon)

3) Greenville (John Reynolds)

4) Saegertown (Jim Mulligan)

5) Harbor Creek (Derek Chew)

6) Franklin (Kevin Hesson)

 

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com.

 

 

NW REGION AA WRESTLING RANKINGS – D9 & D10

The following NW Region AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 1/24/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. Rankings are updated on a weekly and not a daily basis. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

 

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 1/24/16

106:

1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (fr.)

2) Keelan Kunselman, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

3) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville/D10 (soph.)

4) Jules Hicklin, Sharon/D10 (jr,)

5) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (soph.)

6) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

 

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Mitchell Overbeck, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

3) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

4) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood/D10 (jr.)

5) Ryan Kube, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

6) Cabe Park, Brookvlle/D9 (fr.)

 

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Ryan Carlson, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

3) Gage Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

4) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs/D10 (fr.)

5) Kai Sorbin, Brookville/D9 (soph.)
6) Lukas McClain, Ridgway/D9 (soph.)

 

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds/D10 (soph.)

2) Faris Messai, Jamestown/D10 (sr.)

3) Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

4) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

5) Drew Baumgratz, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

6) Caiden Mooney, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

 

132:

1) Taylor Ortz, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

2) Seth Hogue, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

3) Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

4) Dustin Weilacher, Union City/D10 (sr.)

5) Joey Perry, Corry/D10 (soph.)

6) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

 

138:

1) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

3) Adam Shunk, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

4) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

5) Michael Lineman, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

6) Justin Kita, Harbor Creek/D10 (sr.)

 

145:

1) James Duffy, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

2) Cole Aaron, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

3) Chris Hibbler, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

4) John Mott, Commodore Perry/D0 (jr.)

5) Dreux Harper, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

6) Dalton Meals, Grove City/D10 (sr.)

 

152:

1) Nick Monico, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)

2) Shae Bloom, Curwensville/D9 (sr.)

3) Adam Fish, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

4) Caleb Hetrick, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

5) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

6) Mac Tanner, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

 

160:

1) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

2) Paul Zacherl, Cranberry/D9 (sr.)

3) Louie Head, Eisenhower/D10 (sr.)

4) Nick McClimans, Sharon/D10 (jr.)

5) Tyler Burlew, Corry/D10 (soph.)

6) Gage Arnold, Coudersport/D9 (jr.)

 

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown/D10 (soph.)

2) Joel Leise, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

3) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (fr.)

4) Xavier Molnar, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

5) Josiah Ramadhan, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

6) Clay Verbanac, Cambridge Springs/D10 (soph.)

 

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

4) Michael Martino, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

5) Noah Cieleski, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

6) Evan Redding, Keystone/D9 (sr.)

 

195:

1) Zach Sintobin, Clarion/D9 (sr.)

2) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

3) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville/D10 (sr.)

4) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area/D10 (sr.)

5) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (jr.)

6) Dane Clever, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

 

220:

1) Gage Gladysz, Greenville/D10 (sr.)

2) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

3) Ethan Budd, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

4) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon/D10 (sr.)

5) Tyler Cook, Brookville/D10 (soph.)

6) Cole Rickert, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

 

285:

1) Tyler Beal, Keystone/D9 (sr.)

2) Bryce Town, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

3) Gene Ringer, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

4) Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

5) Colton McClain, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

6) Jacob Hanson, Northwestern/D10 (sr.)

 

DUAL MEET TEAMS:

1) Brookville/D9 (Dave Klepfer)

2) Reynolds/D10 (Casey Taylor)

3) Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (Tim Simon)

4) Greenville/D10 (John Reynolds)

5) Saegertown/D10 (Jim Mulligan)

6) Harbor Creek/D10 (Derek Chew)

 

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com



 

DISTRICT 10 AA WRESTLING RANKINGS

 

The following District 10 AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 1/17/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. Rankings are updated on a weekly and not a daily basis. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

 

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 1/17/16

106:

1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds (fr.)

2) Jules Hicklin, Sharon (jr.)

3) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville (soph.)

4) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf (soph.)

5) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern (fr.)

6) Devan Davis, Cochranton/D10 (jr.)

 

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek (soph.)

3) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood (jr.)

4) Sam Bacon, Union City (fr.)

5) Andrew Ischo, Reynolds (fr.)

6) Logan Munsee, Corry (jr.)

 

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Gage Bayless, Reynolds (jr.)

3) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs (fr.)

4) Zac King, Mercer (soph.)

5) Mike Gabler, Harbor Creek (soph.)

6) Dominic Vadala, Hickory (jr.)

 

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds (soph.)

2) Faris Messai, Jamestown (sr.)

3) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek (soph.)

4) Caiden Mooney, Northwestern (fr.)

5) Mason Karpinski, Greenville (fr.)

6) Owen Clayton, Lakeview (jr.)

 

132:

1) Seth Hogue, Reynolds (sr.)

2) Dustin Weilacher, Union City (sr.)

3) Joey Perry, Corry (soph.)

4) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown (jr.)

5) Alek Smith, Harbor Creek (sr.)

6) Brock Salvatore, Sharpsville (soph.)

  

138:

1) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown (jr.)

3) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds (jr.)

4) Michael Lineman, Greenville (jr.)

5) Justin Kita, Harbor Creek (sr.)

6) Jonathan Hammond, Corry (sr.)

 

145:

1) Chris Hibbler, Seneca (sr.)

2) Dreux Harper, Franklin (sr.)

3) Dalton Meals, Grove City (sr.)

4) Brady Gentile, Greenville (fr.)

5) Hunter Michaels, Reynolds (soph.)

6) Daniel Simmerman, Saegertown (sr.)

 

152:

1) Nick Monico, Saegertown (sr.)
2) Adam Fish, Seneca (sr.)

3) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

4) John Sims, Hickory (sr.)

5) Cameron Prebble, Sharpsville (soph.)

6) Joshua Christner, Greenville (soph.)

 

160:

1) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville (jr.)

2) Louie Head, Eisenhower (sr.)

3) Nick McClimans, Sharon (jr.)

4) Tyler Burlew, Corry (soph.)

5) Tyler Carey, Franklin (sr.)

6) Isaac Hefner, Grove City (jr.)

 

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown (soph.)

2) Joel Leise, Reynolds (jr.)

3) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf (fr.)

4) Clay Verbanac, Cambridge Springs (soph.)

5) Robbie Thomas, Hickory (sr.)

6) Tyler Emrick, Franklin (sr.)

 

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin (sr.)

2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville (jr.)

3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

4) Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek (sr.)

5) Tyler Brooks, Saegertown (jr.)

6) Drew Rose, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

 

195:

1) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville (sr.)

2) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

3) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area (sr.)

4) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf (jr.)

5) Hagan Cook, Franklin (jr.)

6) Jarod Miller, Reynolds (soph.)

 

220:

1) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

2) Gage Gladysz, Greenville (sr.)

3) Cole Rickert, Reynolds (jr.)

4) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon (sr.)

5) Tory Pusateri, Seneca (sr.)

6) Mitchell Swartz, Sharpsville (sr.)

 

285:

1) Gene Ringer, Reynolds (sr.)

2) Jacob Hanson, Northwestern (sr.)

3) Jeffrey Kraemer, North East (jr.)

4) Jared Miely, Hickory (sr.)

5) Bobby Gregory, Mercer (soph.)

6) Nicholas Lallemand, Franklin (sr.)

 

DUAL MEET TEAMS:

1) Reynolds (Casey Taylor)

2) Fort LeBoeuf (Tim Simon)

3) Greenville (John Reynolds)

4) Saegertown (Jim Mulligan)

5) Harbor Creek (Derek Chew)

6) Franklin (Kevin Hesson)

 

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com.

 

 

NW REGION AA WRESTLING RANKINGS – D9 & D10

The following NW Region AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 1/17/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. Rankings are updated on a weekly and not a daily basis. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

 

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 1/17/16

106:

1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (fr.)

2) Keelan Kunselman, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

3) Jules Hicklin, Sharon/D10 (jr,)

4) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville/D10 (soph.)

5) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (soph.)

6) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

 

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Mitchell Overbeck, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

3) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

4) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood/D10 (jr.)

5) Sam Bacon, Union City/D10 (fr.)

6) Ryan Kube, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

 

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Ryan Carlson, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

3) Gage Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

4) Kai Sorbin, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

5) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs/D10 (fr.)
6) Zac King, Mercer/D10 (soph.)

 

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds/D10 (soph.)

2) Faris Messai, Jamestown/D10 (sr.)

3) Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

4) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

5) Caiden Mooney, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

6) Mason Karpinski, Greenville/D10 (fr.)

 

132:

1) Taylor Ortz, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

2) Seth Hogue, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

3) Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

4) Dustin Weilacher, Union City/D10 (sr.)

5) Joey Perry, Corry/D10 (soph.)

6) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

 

138:

1) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

3) Adam Shunk, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

4) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

5) Michael Lineman, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

6) Justin Kita, Harbor Creek/D10 (sr.)

 

145:

1) James Duffy, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

2) Cole Aaron, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

3) Chris Hibbler, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

4) Dreux Harper, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

5) Dalton Meals, Grove City/D10 (sr.)

6) Aiden Hulings, Kane/D9 (fr.)

 

152:

1) Nick Monico, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)

2) Shae Bloom, Curwensville/D9 (sr.)

3) Adam Fish, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

4) Caleb Hetrick, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

5) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

6) Mac Tanner, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

 

160:

1) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

2) Paul Zacherl, Cranberry/D9 (sr.)

3) Louie Head, Eisenhower/D10 (sr.)

4) Nick McClimans, Sharon/D10 (jr.)

5) Tyler Burlew, Corry/D10 (soph.)

6) Gage Arnold, Coudersport/D9 (jr.)

 

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown/D10 (soph.)

2) Joel Leise, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

3) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (fr.)

4) Xavier Molnar, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

5) Josiah Ramadhan, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

6) Clay Verbanac, Cambridge Springs/D10 (soph.)

 

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

4) Michael Martino, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

5) Noah Cieleski, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

6) Evan Redding, Keystone/D9 (sr.)

 

195:

1) Zach Sintobin, Clarion/D9 (sr.)

2) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville/D10 (sr.)

3) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

4) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area/D10 (sr.)

5) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (jr.)

6) Hagan Cook, Franklin/D10 (jr.)

 

220:

1) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

2) Gage Gladysz, Greenville/D10 (sr.)

3) Ethan Budd, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

4) Tyler Cook, Brookville/D10 (soph.)

5) Cole Rickert, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

6) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon/D10 (sr.)

 

285:

1) Tyler Beal, Keystone/D9 (sr.)

2) Bryce Town, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

3) Gene Ringer, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

4) Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

5) Colton McClain, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

6) Jacob Hanson, Northwestern/D10 (sr.)

 

 

DUAL MEET TEAMS:

1) Brookville/D9 (Dave Klepfer)

2) Reynolds/D10 (Casey Taylor)

3) Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (Tim Simon)

4) Greenville/D10 (John Reynolds)

5) Saegertown/D10 (Jim Mulligan)

6) Harbor Creek/D10 (Derek Chew)

 

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com



DISTRICT 10 AA WRESTLING RANKINGS

The following District 10 AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 1/10/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

 

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 1/10/16

106:

1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds (fr.)

2) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville (soph.)

3) Devan Davis, Cochranton/D10 (jr.)

4) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf (soph.)

5) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern (fr.)

6) James Gulla, Hickory (soph.)

 

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek (soph.)

3) Andrew Ischo, Reynolds (fr.)

4) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood (jr.)

5) Sam Bacon, Union City (fr.)

6) Derick Uber, Lakeview (jr.)

 

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Gage Bayless, Reynolds (jr.)

3) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs (fr.)

4) Jules Hicklin, Sharon (jr.)

5) Zac King, Mercer (soph.)

6) Logan Munsee, Corry (jr.)

 

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds (soph.)

2) Faris Messai, Jamestown (sr.)

3) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek (soph.)

4) Caiden Mooney, Northwestern (fr.)

5) Mason Karpinski, Greenville (fr.)

6) Owen Clayton, Lakeview (jr.)

 

132:

1) Seth Hogue, Reynolds (sr.)

2) Joey Perry, Corry (soph.)

3) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown (jr.)

4) Alek Smith, Harbor Creek (sr.)

5) Hunter Goodlin, Jamestown (sr.)

6) Josh Filutze, Fort LeBeouf (sr.)

 

138:

1) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown (jr.)

3) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds (jr.)

4) Michael Lineman, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

5) Dustin Weilacher, Union City (sr.)

6) Justin Kita, Harbor Creek (sr.)

 

145:

1) Chris Hibbler, Seneca (sr.)

2) Dreux Harper, Franklin (sr.)

3) Dalton Meals, Grove City (sr.)

4) Hunter Michaels, Reynolds (soph.)

5) Daniel Simmerman, Saegertown (sr.)

6) John Mott, Commodore Perry (jr.)

 

152:

1) Nick Monico, Saegertown (sr.)
2) Adam Fish, Seneca (sr.)

3) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

4) John Sims, Hickory (sr.)

5) Cameron Prebble, Sharpsville (soph.)

6) Adam Ballew, North East (sr.)

 

160:

1) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville (jr.)

2) Louie Head, Eisenhower (sr.)

3) Tyler Burlew, Corry (soph.)

4) Tyler Carey, Franklin (sr.)

5) Dalton Hilliard, Slippery Rock (sr.)

6) Giovanni Volpe, Sharon (sr.)

 

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown (soph.)

2) Joel Leise, Reynolds (jr.)

3) Nick McClimans, Sharon (jr.)

4) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf (fr.)

5) Clay Verbanac, Cambridge Springs (soph.)

6) Robbie Thomas, Hickory (sr.)

 

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin (sr.)

2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville (jr.)

3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

4) Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek (sr.)

5) Tyler Brooks, Saegertown (jr.)

6) Drew Rose, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

 

195:

1) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville (sr.)

2) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

3) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area (sr.)

4) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf (jr.)

5) Zach Stafford, Saegertown (sr.)

6) Hagan Cook, Franklin (jr.)

 

220:

1) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

2) Gage Gladysz, Greenville (sr.)

3) Cole Rickert, Reynolds (jr.)

4) Tory Pusateri, Seneca (sr.)

5) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon (sr.)

6) Shane Slater, Slippery Rock (sr.)

 

285:

1) Gene Ringer, Reynolds (sr.)

2) Jacob Hanson, Northwestern (sr.)

3) Jeffrey Kraemer, North East (jr.)

4) Jared Miely, Hickory (sr.)

5) Bobby Gregory, Mercer (soph.)

6) Nicholas Lallemand, Franklin (sr.)

 

TEAMS:

1) Reynolds (Casey Taylor)

2) Fort LeBoeuf (Tim Simon)

3) Greenville (John Reynolds)

4) Saegertown (Jim Mulligan)

5) Harbor Creek (Derek Chew)

6) Franklin (Kevin Hesson)

 

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com.

 

 

NW REGION AA WRESTLING RANKINGS – D9 & D10

The following NW Region AA rankings were finalized Sunday, 1/10/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

 

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SUNDAY, 1/10/16

106:

1) Keelan Kunselman, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

2) Beau Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (fr.)

3) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville/D10 (soph.)

4) Devan Davis, Cochranton/D10 (jr.)

5) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (soph.)

6) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern/D10 (fr.)

 

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

3) Andrew Ischo, Reynolds/D10 (fr.)

4) Kenyon Andrews, Maplewood/D10 (jr.)

5) Sam Bacon, Union City/D10 (fr.)

6) Derick Uber, Lakeview/D10 (jr.)

 

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Ryan Carlson, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

3) Gage Bayless, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

4) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs/D10 (fr.)
5) Jules Hicklin, Sharon/D10 (jr.)

6) Zac King, Mercer/D10 (soph.)

 

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds/D10 (soph.)

2) Faris Messai, Jamestown/D10 (sr.)

3) Tanner Altobelli, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

4) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek/D10 (soph.)

5) Kai Sorbin, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

6) Lukas McClain, Ridgway/D9 (soph.)

 

132:

1) Taylor Ortz, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

2) Seth Hogue, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

3) Mason Lindenmuth, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

4) Joey Perry, Corry/D10 (soph.)

5) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

6) Alek Smith, Harbor Creek/D10 (sr.)

 

138:

1) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

2) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown/D10 (jr.)

3) Adam Shunk, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

4) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

5) Michael Lineman, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

6) Drew Baumgratz, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

 

145:

1) Cole Aaron, Brookville/D9 (sr.)

2) Chris Hibbler, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

3) Dreux Harper, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

4) Dalton Meals, Grove City/D10 (sr.)

5) Hunter Michaels, Reynolds/D10 (soph.)

6) Daniel Simmerman, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)

 

152:

1) James Duffy, Smethport/D9 (sr.)

2) Nick Monico, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)

3) Shae Bloom, Curwensville/D9 (sr.)

4) Adam Fish, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

5) Caleb Hetrick, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

6) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (sr.)

 

160:

1) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

2) Paul Zacherl, Cranberry/D9 (sr.)

3) Louie Head, Eisenhower/D10 (sr.)

4) Tyler Burlew, Corry/D10 (soph.)

5) Gage Arnold, Coudersport/D9 (jr.)

6) Cody McClintick, Brockway/D9 (sr.)

 

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown/D10 (soph.)

2) Joel Leise, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

3) Nick McClimans, Sharon/D10 (jr.)

4) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (fr.)

5) Xavier Molnar, Brookville/D9 (soph.)

6) Josiah Ramadhan, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

 

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin/D10 (sr.)

2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

4) Noah Cieleski, Brookville/D9 (jr.)

5) Redding Evan, Keystone/D9 (sr.)

6) Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek/D10 (sr.)

 

195:

1) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville/D10 (sr.)

2) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

3) Braden Morris, Conneaut Area/D10 (sr.)

4) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (jr.)

5) Zach Stafford, Saegertown/D10 (sr.)

6) Tyler Van Tassel, Keystone/D9 (fr.)

 

220:

1) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs/D10 (sr.)

2) Gage Gladysz, Greenville/D10 (sr.)

3) Cole Rickert, Reynolds/D10 (jr.)

4) Ethan Budd, Port Allegany/D9 (sr.)

5) Zach Sintobin, Clarion/D9 (sr.)

6) Tory Pusateri, Seneca/D10 (sr.)

 

285:

1) Gene Ringer, Reynolds/D10 (sr.)

2) Tyler Beal, Keystone/D9 (sr.)

3) Brylee Shumaker, Redbank Valley/D9 (sr.)

4) Colton McClain, Ridgway/D9 (jr.)

5) Jacob Hanson, Northwestern/D10 (sr.)

6) Jared Miely, Hickory/D10 (sr.)

 

DUAL MEET TEAMS:

1) Reynolds/D10 (Casey Taylor)

2) Brookville/D9 (Dave Klepfer)

3) Fort LeBoeuf/D10 (Tim Simon)

4) Greenville/D10 (John Reynolds)

5) Saegertown/D10 (Jim Mulligan)

6) Harbor Creek/D10 (Derek Chew)

 

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com

 



 

 

The following District 10 AA rankings were finalized Saturday, 1/2/16 by Dan Albaugh of Waterford, PA.

These are not projections – they are rankings. These rankings are purely subjective and are based upon the following criteria: 1) results of head-to-head competition; 2) results against mutual opponents; 3) quality of overall competition; 4) previous year’s performance; and 5) personal observation. For a number of reasons, off-season and pre-season results rarely enter into the rankings equation. The rankings are designed solely for the fans’ enjoyment and to promote interest in the sport of high school wrestling. With few exceptions, wrestlers are ranked at the lowest weight at which they have competed during the current season.

 

THE RANKINGS BELOW WERE FINALIZED SATURDAY, 1/2/16

106:

1) Beau Bayless, Reynolds (fr.)

2) Aarron Gelvin, Greenville (soph.)

3) Isaac Crowell, Fort LeBoeuf (soph.)

4) Johnny Wheeler, Northwestern (fr.)

5) James Gulla, Hickory (soph.)

6) Devan Davis, Cochranton/D10 (jr.)

 

113:

1) Abe Guarriello, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Andrew Isco, Reynolds (fr.)

3) Gage Shoemaker, Franklin (soph.)

4) Cory Bable, Grove City (jr.)

5) Sam Bacon, Union City (fr.)

6) Aidan Thompson, Hickory (soph.)

 

120:

1) Charlie Lenox, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Gage Bayless, Reynolds (jr.)

3) Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs (fr.)

4) Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek (soph.)

5) Jules Hicklin, Sharon (jr.)

6) Zac King, Mercer (soph.)

 

126:

1) Cole Matthews, Reynolds (soph.)

2) Faris Messai, Jamestown (sr.)

3) Sam Sallot, Harbor Creek (soph.)

4) Cole Ruffo, Hickory (soph.)

5) Garrett Kopp, North East (soph.)

6) Zachary Walker, Cambridge Springs (jr.)

 

132:

1) Seth Hogue, Reynolds (sr.)

2) Alek Smith, Harbor Creek (sr.)

3) Joey Perry, Corry (soph.)

4) Hunter Goodlin, Jamestown (sr.)

5) Jarrett Ruhl, Saegertown (jr.)

6) Josh Filutze, Fort LeBeouf (sr.)

 

138:

1) Jarret Carter, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

2) Jude Mattocks, Saegertown (jr.)

3) Chaise Hauck, Reynolds (jr.)

4) Michael Lineman, Greenville/D10 (jr.)

5) Dustin Weilacher, Union City (sr.)

6) Brock Salvatore, Sharpsville (soph.)

 

145:

1) Chris Hibbler, Seneca (sr.)

2) Dreux Harper, Franklin (sr.)

3) Dalton Meals, Grove City (sr.)

4) Hunter Michaels, Reynolds (soph.)

5) Daniel Simmerman, Saegertown (sr.)

6) John Mott, Commodore Perry (jr.)

 

152:

1) Nick Monico, Saegertown (sr.)
2) Adam Fish, Seneca (sr.)

3) Isaac Bengel, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

4) Cameron Prebble, Mercer (soph.)

5) Adam Ballew, North East (sr.)

6) Brady Gentile, Greenville (fr.)

 

160:

1) Gavin Wilkerson, Greenville (jr.)

2) Tyler Carey, Franklin (sr.)

3) John Sims, Hickory (sr.)

4) Dalton Hilliard, Slippery Rock (sr.)

5) Giovanni Volpe, Sharon (sr.)

6) Joe Galvin, Iroquois (soph.)

 

170:

1) Cody Mulligan, Saegertown (soph.)

2) Joel Leise, Reynolds (jr.)

3) Louie Head, Eisenhower (sr.)

4) Nick McClimans, Sharon (jr.)

5) Julian Gorring, Fort LeBoeuf (fr.)

6) Clay Verbanac, Cambridge Springs (soph.)

 

182:

1) Dakota Geer, Franklin (sr.)

2) Blake Reynolds, Greenville (jr.)

3) Hunter Cox, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

4) Dan Kuhn, Harbor Creek (sr.)

5) Drew Rose, Fort LeBoeuf (sr.)

6) Braeden Yeager, Lakeview (jr.)

 

195:

1) Chris Mueller, Sharpsville (sr.)

2) Deven Simpson, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

3) Lane Reinwald, Fort LeBoeuf (jr.)

4) Zach Stafford, Saegertown (sr.)

5) Hagan Cook, Franklin (jr.)

6) Collin Askins, Harbor Creek (soph.)

 

220:

1) Zach Stafford, Cambridge Springs (sr.)

2) Gage Gladysz, Greenville (sr.)

3) Cole Rickert, Reynolds (jr.)

4) Colton Smith, West Middlesex (sr.)

5) Bryce Laughlin, Sharon (sr.)

6) Shane Slater, Slippery Rock (sr.)

 

285:

1) Gene Ringer, Reynolds (sr.)

2) Tory Pusateri, Seneca (sr.)

3) Jacob Hanson, Northwestern (sr.)

4) Jeffrey Kraemer, North East (jr.)

5) Jared Miely, Hickory (sr.)

6) Nicholas Lallemand, Franklin (sr.)

 

TEAMS:

1) Reynolds (Casey Taylor)

2) Fort LeBoeuf (Tim Simon)

3) Greenville (John Reynolds)

4) Saegertown (Jim Mulligan)

5) Harbor Creek (Derek Chew)

6) Franklin (Kevin Hesson)

 

Questions and comments can be directed to: danalbaugh2013@gmail.com.